SERVICES: WHAT DO WE DO?

Individuals, families or companies (with skilled employees who transfer and relocate) have different reasons for wanting to relocate to South Africa – the beauty of the destination, the quality of life on offer and the reasonably sound business environment. Whatever the reason, as easy as the decision may have been, the immigration process is, unfortunately, a lengthy and complex procedure.

Click here for our International Services

It is essential to have a dependable, trustworthy partner to assist with the process. You can focus on settling into a new country and culture while we focus on what we do BEST – helping you with the correct applications, as efficiently as possible at the highest possible success rate!

But where do you start? There are many different VISA categories to choose from and the application process can be quite daunting. Below is an overview of the basic categories of visas available.

Business Visa Section (15)

1.    This is the type of investor South Africa is looking for – entrepreneurs and investors / foreign nationals starting new business ventures or investing in local South African business opportunities. The visa is issued for up to a maximum of five (5) years. The applicant must have a mandatory financial  contribution to the amount of R5 000 000.00. This can be broken down into a cash contribution in a bank account into South Africa of R500 000.00 and proof of R4 500 000.00 in the form of property in your possession via a title dead. Some business industries may enjoy a partial or full financial investment waiver. Check with US if your industry qualifies. A South African Chartered Accountant (CA) must verify the funds. If you have the funds then you are half way there. However there are more requirements that need to be accompanied for example a Long-term and short-term business plan and the business needs to be registered with Companies and Intellectual Property Commissions CIPCI http://www.cipc.co.za/Default.aspx

 

2.    If you are joining an existing business then the same rules and requirements apply however, the existing company needs to provide financial statements from an auditor accompanied by the bank statements to prove the company exists and that it is legitimate. What is good to provide if a CV to be accompanied with the application so you can prove you have experience to conduct business and you have experience.

 

Work Visas

1.    General Work Visa Section 19(2– Is issued for up to five (5) years to a foreignernot falling within a category or specific occupational class provided the prospective employer. The employer has to prove that despite a diligent search he or she has been unable to employ a local person in South Africa with (1) qualifications or (2) skills and (3) experience equivalent to those of the foreign applicant. This is now done via Department of Labour. Qualifications need to be verified by SAQA (South African Qualifications Authority http://www.saqa.org.za/)

 

2.   Critical Skills Visa Section 19(4– Is a range of skills, qualifications and occupations that have been identified and determined by the Minister of Home Affairs as critical skills needed for the South African job market. To qualify for this type of work visa the applicant needs to have qualifications and / or experience in a specific field listed on the critical skills list. The applicant then needs to belong to a professional body or relevant government department confirming in writing the skill and / or experience. Foreign qualifications need to be evaluated by SAQA (South Africa Qualification Authority). The advantage of this visa is that the applicant does NOT have to wait for the usual 5 years to apply for Permanent Residence, he / she qualifies immediately when the visa has been received.

 

4.   Intra Company Transfer Work Visa Section 19(5) - South African Intra-Company Transfer Work Visas may be issued to foreigners in the process of being transferred by their company from one branch to another (or to subsidiaries or affiliate branches).Such visas areissued for up to two (4) years.

 

Corporate Visa Applications Section (21)

Is issued up to five (5) years.  The Corporate Work Visaallows South African companies to employ a specified number of foreign personnel for a pre-determined time period,after consultation with the departments of Labour and Trade and Industry.

 

Corporate Worker Visas Section

Is issued up to five (5) years to foreigners who would be conducting work for a corporation that has secured a Section (21) Corporate Visa. The workers of these Visas can apply at any South African Embassy or can be converted in South-Africa at the Department of Home Affairs if there is not secondary condition added to the initial Visa prohibiting this type of application.

 

Accompanying or Dependent visa Section

Accompanying visa -Is issued to the duration of the Visa of the host of a foreigner who is accompanying either his or her Spouse or is dependent on a parent who has a valid work Visa. This does not grant the applicant of the visa rights to conduct work.

 

Retired Persons Visa

Is issued up to four years to a foreigner who intends to retire in the Republic and has the right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account of R20 000,00 per month for the rest of his or her life. This can be proven in various formats.

 

Life Partners Visas

1.    Life Partner Visa - Is issued to foreigner who is not married to a citizen or permanent resident but is in cohabitation relationship. This is your (boyfriend/ girlfriend) relationship. The Visa is issued for a period of 2 years at a time. Importantly there must be proof of shared financial responsibility and of cohabitation. The holder of this Visa may not conduct work.

2.    Life Partner + Work Visa Section - Is issued to foreigner who is not married to a citizen or permanent resident but is in cohabitation relationship. This is your (boyfriend/ girlfriend) relationship. The Visa is issued for a period of 2 years at a time. Importantly there must be proof of shared financial responsibility and of cohabitation. If requirements are met the holder may conduct work without the need of all the requirements as set out in the Section (19) work visas as long as the relationship continues to exist.

3.    Life Partner + Self Employment Visa — Is issued to foreigner who is not married to a citizen or permanent resident but is in cohabitation relationship. This is your (boyfriend/ girlfriend) relationship. The Visa is issued for a period of 2 years at a time. Importantly there must be proof of shared financial responsibility and of cohabitation. If requirements are met the holder may register a company and conduct business without the need of all the requirements as set out in the section (15)

 

Relatives Visa Section 18

Issued for up to two years to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family of a citizen or a permanent resident, provided that such citizen or permanent resident provides the financial assurance (R8 5OO.OO per month) and the holder may not conduct work. A temporary residence Relatives visa can be applied for by a family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident if they fall within the 1st or 2nd line of kinship. This includes spouses, life partners, parents, children and siblings. Life partners (heterosexual or homosexual) of a South African citizen or permanent resident will need to provide comprehensive and satisfactory evidence that their relationship exists to apply for the Relatives Visa.

 

Spousal Visas

1.   Accompany South African Spouse Visa - Is issued to foreigner who is married to a citizen or permanent resident. The Visa is issued for a period of 2 years at a time. Importantly there must be proof of shared financial responsibility and of cohabitation.

2.   Accompany South African Spouse + Work Visa — Is issued to foreigner who is married to a citizen or permanent resident. The Visa is issued for a period of 2 years at a time.  Importantly there must be proof of shared financial responsibility and of cohabitation. If requirements are met the holder may conduct work without the need of all the requirements as set out in the Section (19) work visas as long as the marriage continues to exist.

3.   Accompany South African Spouse + Self Employment Visa - Is issued to foreigner who is married to a citizen or permanent resident. The Visa is issued for a period of 2 years at a time. Importantly there must be proof of shared financial responsibility and of cohabitation. If requirements are met the holder may register a company and conduct business without the need of all the requirements as set out in the section (15)

 

Medical Treatment Visa Section (17)

Issued to a foreigner intending to receive medical treatment in the Republic for longer than three months and does not entitle the holder to conduct work.

 

Study Visa Section (13)

The Study Visa is a temporary residence visa that can be applied for by any foreign applicant who has been accepted as a full time student at any recognised University, college or school in South Africa. (Excludes pre-school).

 

Visitor Visa Extensions

A visitor’s visa is issued to any foreign person whose intention it is to visit South Africa for up to 90 days for any purpose other than those accommodated by visas for work, business, study, retirement etc.

1.       Holiday Visitors Visa Extension Section 11(1) -Issued to a foreigner for the purpose of holiday, may not exceed three months and upon application may be renewed for a further period, which shall not exceed three months.

2.       Visitors Visa with work endorsement Section 11(2)- Issued to a foreigner authorizing such foreigner to conduct work subject to the prescribed requirements and conditions may not exceed three months and upon application may be renewed for a further period, which shall not exceed three months.

 

Visa Sticker Transfer and re issue of lost Visa

Any visa issued abroad or from inside the republic that has been lost, stolen or the passport with the valid visa in has expired and a new passport is available. The visa can be re issued and placed in a new passport if all the prescribed requirements have been met.

 

Permanent Residence applications

A foreign employee working in South Africa on an individual work visa, as part of a Corporate Visa, is held by the South African employer, can include the time spent on this visa as part of the 5 continual years on a work visa needed to apply for a permanent residence.

A permanent employment contract will also be required in order to apply for permanent residence.

1.     General Work Visa bases Section 26(a) Applicant is a holder of a work visa,for five years and has received an offer for permanent employment. Time spent on a corporate Work Visa will add to the 5 year requirement.

2.   Spousal bases Section 26(b) Applicant is a spouse or in a life partner relationshipof a citizenor permanent resident for five yearsand a good faith spousal relationship exists.

3.   Dependent bases Section 26Applicant is a child under the age of 21 of a citizen or permanent  resident

4.     Dependent bases Section 26(d) Applicant is a child of a citizen this is not age related.

5.   Critical skills bases Section 27(a)(ii) Applicant is a holder of a critical skills visa that falls within the critical skills list. In this category there is no waiting period you can apply as soon as you hold the visa.

6.    Business bases Section 27© Applicant intends to establish or has established a business in the Republic and  investing in it or in an established business R5 million to be part of the intended book value. In this category there is no waiting period you can apply as soon as you hold the visa.

7.   Refugee bases Section 27(d) Applicant is a refugee for five years and has received certification from the Standing Committee for Refugee Affairs (SCRA) that he or she will remain a refugee indefinitely.

8.   Retired person bases Section 27(e) Applicant intends to retire in the Republic and has the right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account of R20 000,00 per months for the rest of his or her life. In this category there is no waiting period you can apply as soon as you hold the visa.

9.   Financially independent bases Section 27(f) Applicant has aminimum net worth (R7.5 million) and has paid a prescribedamount of R75000,00 In this category there is no waiting period you can apply as soon as you hold the visa.

10.   Relative bases Section 27(g) Applicant is a relative of a citizenor permanent residentwithin the first step of kinship. In this category there is no waiting period you can apply as soon as you hold the visa.

 

Citizenship applications

If you are in possession of a permanent residence Visa on any one of the 10 categories then you need to wait for a period of 5 years before you can apply for Naturalization (Full Citizenship). However you must comply with all conditions that are posed to you on your Permanent Residence Certificate in order to qualify.

You can click here to view our assessment form and see if you qualify for  an immigration application to South Africa!


FORM DOWNLOADS

Application for Visa or Transit Visa

Application for Birth Certificate

Radiological Report

Medical Certificate

Proof of Permanent Residence

Invitation Letter Front

Invitation Letter Back

Permanent Spousal Relationship

Application for Temporary Residence Visa in Foreign Mission

Zimbabwe Project

Renewel or Extension of Existing Visa

Application for Change of Existing Permit or Change of Condition

Critical Skills List

Pm Immigration “Visa Facilitation Services (VFS) Specialists”

Site Activity

Please Call Me

Please enter your name and phone number.

Contact Us

Email:
Subject:
Message:
How many years experience do we have in immigration law, application and assesments?

Login Form

Share with your friends

FacebookMySpaceTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest